Thanks To All Who Participated in the Celtic & a Lot More

There were 138 entries judged and 122 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Daniel Christensen Spencer Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale IBU Casper Wyo.
2nd John Blythin
Co-Brewer: Renee Weinberger
Wakatu Premium Lager 1C: Premium American Lager
3rd Andrew McArthur
Co-Brewer: Ryan Moore
Vitalogy Russian Imperial Stout 13F: Imperial Stout Aurora City Brewers Club AC/BC

Winning Entries

Table 1: Lagers (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Blythin
Co-Brewer: Renee Weinberger
Wakatu Premium Lager 1C: Premium American Lager
2nd Shawn Keller Castle Rock Common 7B: California Common Beer Rock Hoppers Brew C.lub
3rd Stephen Stanley Black Water Schwarzbier 4C: Schwarzbier Aurora City Brew Club
HM Ryan Wibby
Co-Brewer: Ted Risk
Lightshine Helles 1D: Munich Helles wibby brewing

Table 2: Irish Red/ English/cream ale (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matthew Linnenburger Hoben Irish Red 9D: Irish Red Ale Rock Hoppers Brew Club
2nd Randy Bowman Bud-Dha Lite 8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter Fabricators of Grog
3rd Ernie Smith Bitter Brit 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) IBU (Intellectual Brewers Union)

Table 3: Scottish/Spice (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andrew McArthur Loch Lomond Wee Heavy 9E: Strong Scotch Ale Aurora City Brewers Club AC/BC
2nd Justin Scott Scotty’s 9B: Scottish Heavy 70/- IBU Homebrew
3rd Kyle Nevins Stiffy Espresso Stout 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HM Steven Baker Jose’s Jalapeno Wheat 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Aurora City Brew Club (AC/BC)
HM Devin McGinn Heather’s Bush 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer The Pre

Table 4: Fruit/Specialty/Berleiner Weiss (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ernie Smith Hot Jam! 23A: Specialty Beer IBU (Intellectual Brewers Union)
2nd Ken Anderson Red Rocket Imperial Ale 23A: Specialty Beer Rock Hoppers
3rd Mark Martinez French Fruit 20A: Fruit Beer
HM Chuck Abrams Citra Cream Berry 20A: Fruit Beer

Table 5: American Pale/American Amber (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Daniel Christensen Spencer Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale IBU Casper Wyo.
2nd DAVID EDDY Better Half Amber Ale 10B: American Amber Ale Ale Riders
3rd Kenneth Berve Belm N Ade Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale Aurora, City Brew Club

Table 6: Brown Ale/Porter (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Robert Hemphill Spring’s Brown 12A: Brown Porter Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak
2nd Ken Williams Bollocks 11A: Mild Brew Brothers
3rd Robert Shellard Dirty Scotsman 11C: Northern English Brown Ale Intellectual Brewer's Union (IBU)

Table 7: Stout/Smoked/Wood Aged (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andrew McArthur
Co-Brewer: Ryan Moore
Vitalogy Russian Imperial Stout 13F: Imperial Stout Aurora City Brewers Club AC/BC
2nd Ed Moore Carey Roaring Rauchbeir 22A: Classic Rauchbier FOTR
3rd Jeff Kaylor Bourbon Barrel Barleywine 22C: Wood-Aged Beer M.A.S.H.

Table 8: IPA"S (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jack Miller Full Moon IPA 14B: American IPA IBU
2nd Stefan Hatfield El Jefe 14C: Imperial IPA The Fermentologists
3rd Andy Cook
Co-Brewer: Megan Cook
Fair Weather IPA 14B: American IPA

Table 9: Wheats/Belgians (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Robert Hemphill Bravo Delta Sierra 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak
2nd Eli Gerson Golden Monk 18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale The Flocculant Basterds
2nd David Reinicke Caught Off Garde 16D: Biere de Garde
3rd Eric Seufert Bavarian Hefeweizen 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Rock Hoppers