Thanks to all who participated in the The Brew Hut Annual Homebrew Competition.

There were 272 entries judged and 251 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeffrey SelkBuffalo Kriek17F: Fruit Lambic
2ndPreston HartmanTable Bear4C: SchwarzbierMile High Monks
3rdAndrew McArthur
Co-Brewer: Ryan Moore
Vitalogy Russian Imperial Stout13F: Imperial StoutAurora City Brew Club (AC/BC)

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lager and Pilsner (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stNathan Handberry
Co-Brewer: Nick Carlson, Jared Gatti
Hoppy Pils2A: German Pilsner (Pils)
2ndJim MaurerMais Geferttert Pils2C: Classic American Pilsner
3rdDaniel BergbauerBergMunder1E: Dortmunder Export
HMStephen StanleyAmerican Urquell2B: Bohemian Pilsener

Table 2: Amber Lager, Dark Lager and Bock (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stPreston HartmanTable Bear4C: Schwarzbier
2ndMark McCabeSlam Dunkel4B: Munich Dunkel
3rdGeorge Delena
Co-Brewer: Jeff Gilbertson
Schwarzbier4C: Schwarzbier

Table 3: Hybrids (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMatthew ChanRye N Fly6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer
2ndJeremiah ReuterBobblehead Blonde6B: Blonde Ale
3rdGreg FoleyDerr6A: Cream Ale
HMJeremy GibbsAlt7C: Dusseldorf Altbier

Table 4: English Pale and Brown (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDouglas ThielBrother Barringtons Bitter8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter
2ndScott DavidsonVirgo11A: Mild
3rdMike ShafferBitter But Nice8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter

Table 5: Porter, Scottish and Irish (18 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRobert RuybalCoco Vanilla12C: Baltic Porter
2ndKyle KilmanKelman Scotch Ale9E: Strong Scotch Ale
3rdScott DourisBaltic Porter12C: Baltic Porter
HMMatthew ZenthoeferSledgehammer Scotch Ale9E: Strong Scotch Ale

Table 6: Stout (23 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAndrew McArthur
Co-Brewer: Ryan Moore
Vitalogy Russian Imperial Stout13F: Imperial Stout
2ndTanner ReynoldsAmerican Stout13E: American Stout
3rdRichard EricksonConfluence13B: Sweet Stout

Table 7: IPA (27 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stColt ThielCetacea IPA14A: English IPA
2ndJeremiah ReuterHotel Oscar Papa14B: American IPA
3rdNick ZemanZ’s Double IPA14C: Imperial IPA

Table 8: Fruit, German Wheat and Rye (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stEric Gould
Co-Brewer: Brian Pramov
Hyper-Berry Chamber20A: Fruit Beer
2ndBrian PramovAwesome Sauce20A: Fruit Beer
3rdRebecca McKeever
Co-Brewer: Scott Neu
Becky And Scott’s Bavarian Hefe15A: Weizen/Weissbier

Table 9: Belgian and French Ale, Sours (23 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJeffrey SelkBuffalo Kriek17F: Fruit Lambic
2ndDax RushIf I Were A Belgian16E: Belgian Specialty Ale
3rdJeremy Williams
Co-Brewer: Josh Kingdon
Saisons Greetings16E: Belgian Specialty Ale
HMEd TownsendSmoky Fitzgerald16E: Belgian Specialty Ale

Table 10: Belgian Strong (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMichael Maugel
Co-Brewer: Jarrod Hanson
Top Of The Mountain Tripel18C: Belgian Tripel
2ndJosh GivenUbbi Dubbel18B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdScott Davidson
Co-Brewer: Ryan Knauff
Menage-A-Quad18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 11: Spice, Herb, Vegetable (23 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJeremy Williams
Co-Brewer: Josh Kingdon
Harvest Pumpkin Ale21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndMarissa SimmonsHazelnut Amber21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdRobert HemphillCAP-N-Cucumbers #9421A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 12: Strong Ales, Smoke and Wood (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stCorey MelcherBarleywine19C: American Barleywine
2ndJay BreidenbachBach’s Rauchbier22A: Classic Rauchbier
3rdCraig HortonRobust Porter W/Stranahan’s22C: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 13: Specialty (25 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBryan KeasHoppy Ending23A: Specialty Beer
2ndStefan HatfieldEl Jefe23A: Specialty Beer
3rdThomas KoepSgt. Peppers - Yellow23A: Specialty Beer
HMSara GoodwinCoffee Stout23A: Specialty Beer

Table 14: American Ale (27 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stGeoff ShipleyBantha Brown10C: American Brown Ale
2ndMatt Mueller
Co-Brewer: Jen Williams
Airborne Red Ale10B: American Amber Ale
3rdAaron MurphyHop Down Brown10C: American Brown Ale